fbpx

Mannix College Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website (https://www.mannix.monash.edu), directly from you, or through your engagement(s) with Mannix College. Mannix College is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Mannix College is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

Providing us with your personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

2.   Type of personal information collected

2.1   Personal Information: The type of personal information we may collect is set out on our website.
2.2   If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.   Collection and use of personal information

3.1 We collect and use the personal information for purposes including contacting and communicating with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

4.   Disclosure of personal information

4.1   We may disclose personal information for purposes including providing our products and services to you, and as required by law.
4.2   When we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

5.   Access to and correction of personal information

5.1   Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.
5.2   We may require you to put these requests in writing for security reasons and documentation.
5.3   We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.
5.4   Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email.
5.6   We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.
5.7   We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

6.   Complaints about breach

6.1   If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us using this email address: enquiries.mannix@monash.edu

7.   Unsubscribe

7.1   To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using this email address: enquiries.mannix@monash.edu

8.   Storage and Security

8.1   We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

9. Use of images of attendees participating in Mannix activities

9.1 At any event organised or approved by Mannix College, photographs and/or video/audio of attendees may be taken. Examples of such events include (but are not exclusively):

  • Orientation program events
  • Training programs
  • Sporting events
  • Seminars and vocational events
  • Academic dinners
  • Residence functions (like suppers, cultural programs etc)
  • General usage of Mannix spaces for service and activities
  • Alumni events

9.2 The images may be used on the Mannix website, endorsed communications channels, or for external advertising purposes.

9.3 If you do not wish for your photograph to be taken please inform the photographer at the event.

For any questions or notice, please contact us.

APPLY
X
X